Magma - Mostra di cinema breve

Magma - mostra di cinema breve 2014

After viewing 920 short films submitted from 60 different countries of the world, Associazione Culturale Scarti is pleased to announce the list of the 33 short films selected to participate in the international competition for the Lorenzo Vecchio Award and the Audience Award. The 13th edition of Magma – mostra di cinema breve will take place from Thursday 20 November to Saturday 22 November 2014 at Multisala Margherita, Acireale.

PROGRAMME

Tuesday 18 November – Teatro dell'Opera dei Pupi, Via Alessi 5, Acireale
h. 18.00 – Exhibition opening The way Italian cinema used to promote itself: original vintage film posters from Cineteca Griffith (Genoa)

Wednesday 19 November – Piazzale Asia, Catania
h. 19.30 – Waiting for Magma + Gentless3 Concert @ Zo centro culture contemporanee

Thursday 20 November 2014 - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h.20.30 - Special section
Zagreb Film Festival (Croazia), selection of shorts

h. 21.15 - Competition
On/Off (France, 2013, 13', Thierry Lorenzi)
Isfilma par dzivi (Short film about life) (Latvia, 2014, 2', Laila Pakalnina)
Efímera (Spain, 2013, 18', Diego Modino)
The Sea (Poland, 2013, 5', Zofia Dabrowska)
Teilchenbeschleunigung (Germany, 2012, 8', Simone Catharina Gaul)
Inside the box (USA, 2013, 15', David Martin-Porras)
Wedding Cake (Germany, 2013, 8', Viola Baier)
Psychedelic Alphabet for the Newborn (Finland, 2013, 5', Sami Sänpäkkilä)
El ruido del mundo (Spain, 2013, 13', Coke Riobóo)
37°4 S (France, 2013, 12', Adriano Valerio)
What´s your secret of long life (Hungary, 2013, 1', Eszter Jánka)
Disney Ramallah (France, 2014, 16', Tamara Erde)
h. 23.30 - After party @ Etimué, Via Mons. Genuardi 28, Acireale

Friday 21 November 2014 - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h. 20.30 - Special section
Tirana International Film Festival (Albania), selection of shorts

h.21.15 - Competition
Hasta Santiago (Switzerland, 2013, 12', Mauro Carraro)
Le Plongeon (France, 2013, 10', Delphine Le Courtois)
Land (Japan, 2013, 3', Masanobu Hiraoka)
Hoztanak - For your own safety (Spain, 2013, 5', Izibene Oñederra)
Mouettes (Belgium, 2013, 19', Zeno Graton)
Mythopolis (Czech Republic, 2013, 12', Alexandra Hetmerova)
Sundays (Germany, 2014, 15', Ira Tondowski)
Motorville (USA, 2013, 3', Patrick Jean)
The Characteristics of C-Minor (New Zealand, 2014, 14', J.Ollie Lucks)
Os Meninos do Rio (Spain, 2014, 14', Javier Macipe)
Moments (Argentina, 2012, 5', Pablo Polledri)
h. 23.30 - After party @ Sottovoce Pub, via Atanasia 68, Acireale

Saturday 22 November - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h. 20.30 - Competition
Inverno e ramarro (Italy, 2013, 3', Julia Gromskaya)
Rollercoaster (Poland, 2013, 14', Marek Marlikowski)
Daphné or the lovely specimen (France, 2014, 15', Sébastien Laudenbach)
Inertial Love (Spain, 2013, 6', César Esteban & José Esteban Alenda)
Up on the roof (United Kingdom, 2013, 16', Nour Wazzi)
Wo wir sind (Germany, 2013, 13', Ilker Çatak)
The Dancing (Belgium, 2014, 16', Edith Depaule)
Premier Automne (France, 2013, 10', Carlos De Carvalho & Aude Danset)
Roll the Dice (Belgium, 2013, 4', Marija Jacimovic)
Wind (Germany, 2013, 3', Robert Löbel)

h. 22.30
Special section: Friss Hús Budapest (Ungheria), selection of shorts
h.23.00
Awards Ceremony (Lorenzo Vecchio Award, special mentions and Audience Award)

h. 23.30 - Wrap party @ Rocker’s Pub, Via A. De Gasperi 9, Acireale


Newsletter

Name
Surname
Email
Privacy