Magma - Mostra di cinema breve

Magma - mostra di cinema breve 2016

PROGRAMME

Thursday 24 Novembre - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h.20.30 – Special Section - Krakti na brzinu (Croatia), selection of short films
h. 21.00 – Competition
THE HOUSE IN THE ENVELOPE (Sanela Salketic, Germany, 2015, 16’)
GYROS DANCE (Hoang Loc & Piotr Ngoc, Poland, 2016, 14’)
ARDAK (Esmaeil Monsef, Iran, 2016, 18’)
WHAT HAPPENS IN YOUR BRAIN IF YOU SEE A GERMAN WORD LIKE…? (Zora Rux, Germany, 2015, 5’)
CRYSTAL LAKE (Jennifer Reeder, USA, 2016, 20’)
BIG BUNNY AGAIN? (Emilie Pigeard, France, 2016, 6’)
BURNED (Jaime Valdueza, Spagna - USA, 2015, 17’)
#LINGO (Vicente Niro, Portugal, 2015, 10’)
FAUX FUYANTS (Benjamin Travade, France, 2016, 12’)
L'OEIL DU CYCLONE (Masanobu Hiraoka, Japan - France, 2015, 5’)
DOWN BY LOVE (José Corral, Spain, 2016, 13’)
h. 23.30 - Dopofestival @ Sottovoce Pub, via Atanasia 68, Acireale

Friday 25 November - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h. 20.30 - Special Section: Encounters Short Film & Animation Festival (UK) – part 2, selection of short films
h.21.10 - Competition
RÉPLIQUE (Antoine Giorgini, France - Belgium, 2015, 18’)
ISLE OF SEALS (Edmund Jansons, Latvia, 2016, 6’)
GIRO DI GIOSTRA (Massimiliano Davoli, Italy, 2016, 16’)
I SAID I WOULD NEVER TALK ABOUT POLITICS (Aitor Oñederra, Spain, 2015, 10’)
ROCK’N’ROLL WILL NEVER DIE ((Mathias & Colas Rifkiss, France, 2016, 20’)
FOOTPRINTS (Dénes Ruzsa & Spitzer Fruzsina, Hungary, 2015, 5’)
ÇEVIRMEN (Emre Kayis, UK - Turkey, 2015, 20’)
CAMREX (Mark Chapman, UK, 2015, 14’)
LITTLE THING (Or Kan Tor, Israel, 2016, 4’)
SIGNATURE (Mohammad Soraya, Iran, 2015, 16’)
h. 23.30 - Dopofestival @ Etimué, Via Mons. Genuardi 28, Acireale

Saturday 26 November - Margherita Multisala, Acireale
h.20.30 - Concorso
E.T.E.R.N.I.T. (Giovanni Aloi, France, 2015, 14’)
A SINGLE LIFE (Job, Joris & Marieke, Nederlands, 2014, 2’)
BON APPÉTIT, LA VIE! (Urska Djukic, Slovenia, 2016, 15’)
THE EVENING HER MIND JUMPED OUT OF HER HEAD (Kim Noce & Clark Shaun, UK, 2015, 7’)
HOLD BACK (Steffen Geypens, Belgium, 2015, 18’)
WE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS (Konstantin Bronzit, Russia, 2014, 15’)
ARKANSAS (Sebastian Drozak, Poland, 2015, 18’)
THE PAIN (Ali Asgari, Iran, 2015, 15’)
DAEWIT (David Jansen, Germany, 2015, 14’)
THE PLUMBER (Fortunat Meryl Rossi & Xavier Seron, Francia, 2016, 14’)
h. 22.45 - Special Section: Encounters Short Film & Animation Festival (UK) – part 1, selection of short films
h. 23.15 - Awards Ceremony (Lorenzo Vecchio Award, Magma Audience Award and special mentions)
h. 23.30 - Wrap party @ Pasticceria Costarelli, Piazza Duomo, Acireale


Newsletter

Name
Surname
Email
Privacy