Programme of Magma 2018 announced



Associazione Culturale Scarti is glad to present the 17° edition programme:

Sunday 25 November – Multisala Margherita, Acireale, h. 21.15
Samouni's Road (128’), “Oeil D’Or” Prize as Best Documentary in Cannes 2018, presented by the director Stefano Savona

Monday 26 November – Cinema King, Catania, h. 21
Meeting with the President of the Jury of Magma 2018 Franco Maresco and screening of La mia Battaglia (30') and Enzo, domani a Palermo! (60')

Thursday 29th November – Multisala Margherita, Acireale
h. 20.30 International Competition
Denise, Rossella Inglese, Italy, 2017, 15’
Last Stop is the Moon, Birute Sodeikaite, Lithuania, 2017, 7’
Radio Voorwaarts, Mateo Vega, Netherlands, 2018, 20’
Silent Campine, Steffen Geypens, Belgium, 2017,15’
Happy Today, Giulio Tonincelli, Italy, 2017, 17’
Versus, Demetrio Elorz, Spain, 2017, 8’
Eusebio80, Jésus Martinez & Ivan Molina, Spain, 2017, 9’
Subcutaneous, Carlos Segundo, Brazil, 2017, 19’
h 23.30 After Party @ Etimué, Via Mons. Genuardi 28, Acireale

Friday 30th November – Multisala Margherita, Acireale
h. 20.30 Special Section
Festival du Film Insulaire de Groix (FR), selection of short films
h 21 International Competition
Duo Duo Yan Hong, Lan Yi-Tzu, Taiwan, 2017, 13’
Cabin Pressure, Matthew Lee, UK, 2017, 3’
Wild Life, Laure Bourdon Zarader, France, 2017,14’
Futuro Prossimo, Salvatore Mereu, Italy, 2017,17’
Flut, Malte Stein, Germany, 2018, 9’
Aria, Myrsini Aristidou, France, 2017, 14’
Mamartuile, Alejandro Saevich, Mexico, 2017, 12’
Make it Soul, Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo, France, 2018, 15’
Un cortometraje sobre la educacion, Sebastián Nemo Arancibia, Chile, 2017, 19’
h 23.30 After Party @ Sottovoce, Via Atanasia 68, Acireale

Saturday 1st December – Multisala Margherita, Acireale
h 20.30 International Competition
Minus One, Mona Mohammadyari, Iran, 2018, 10’
Simbiosis Carnal, Rocío Álvarez, Belgium, 2017,10’
Ridgeland, Taylor MacDonald, USA, 2017, 15’
A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Greece, 2017, 15’
Muteum, Aggie Pak Yee Lee, Estonia, 2017, 4’
Parru Pi Tìa, Giuseppe Carleo, Italy, 2018, 14’
Belle à croquer, Axel Courtière, France, 2017, 15’
Entre tes mains, Delphine Delannoy, Lisa Baillon, Tsu-Ning Lai, Atiyyah Lallmahomed, Gwenaël Renaud, Daphné Westelynck, France, 2017, 7’
Matria, Álvaro Gago, Spain, 2017, 20’
h 23 Awards Ceremony (Lorenzo Vecchio Award, Magma Audience Award and special mentions)
h 23.30 Wrap party @ La Nassa, Piazza G. Marconi, Acireale

Here's the festival catalog: