didascalia

International Competition

International Competition

The International Short Film Competition is the main event of the Festival. Over the last few editions, Associazione Culturale Scarti has chosen to show the festival audience a selection of short films which, while highlighting current expressive filmmaking, have been able to recount current political events, underline social and human urgencies and predict future scenarios. 
No longer just short films, but also a cross section of cinema reflecting the thousand contaminations of the society we live in.

The Call for Entries of the 20th edition will be announce on March 2021

Selected short films - 2020 edition

3 Logical Exits, Mahdi Fleifel, Denmark – UK – Lebanon, 2020, 15’;
Awkward, Nata Metlukh, USA, 2020, 3’;
Burqa City, Fabrice Bracq, France, 2019, 20’;
En Racha, Ignacio Estaregui, Spain, 2020, 17’;
En Route, Marit Weerheijm, Netherlands, 2019, 10’;
Exam, Sonia K. Hadad, Iran,  2019, 15’;
Good German Work, Jannis Alexander Kiefer, Germany, 2020, 14’;
Il gioco, Alessandro Haber, Italy, 2020, 12’;
Intermission Expedition, Wiep Teeuwisse, Netherlands, 2019, 8’;
Jupiter, Benjamin Pfohl, Germany, 2019, 13’;
L’elemosina, Gianni De Blasi, Italy, 2020, 16’;
Leyenda dorada, Chema Garcia Ibarra & Ion de Sosa, Spain, 2019, 11’;
Mentres iso pasa, Nacho Ozores, Spain, 2020, 8’;
Mateoren ama, Aitor Arregi & Jose Mari Goenaga, Spain, 2019, 15’;
o28, Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle & Fabien Meyran, France, 2019, 5’;
Purpleboy, Alexandre Siqueira, Portugal, 2019, 13’;
SH_T Happens, Michaela Mihalyi & David Stumpf, Czech Rep., 2019, 13’;
Song Sparrow, Farzaneh Omidvarnia, Denmark – Iran, 2019, 12’;
Sottosuolo, Antonio Abbate, Italy, 2020, 15’;
Ties, Dina Velikovskaya, Germany,   2019, 8’;
uNpACKAGING, ziREjA, Spain, 2020, 10’;
Why Slugs Have No Legs, Aline Höchli, Switzerland, 2019, 11
Yo soy la otra, Franccesca Tremolada Silva, Carlos Enrique Fenoll Zajac, Abril Vila Truyol & Miriam Guerrero Sampayo, Spain, 2020, 19’.

 

Selected short films - 2019 edition

(F)our Seasons, Miguel Gabaldón, 14, Spain, 2019
100% pur porc, Émilie Janin, 17, France, 2018
Abbassa l’Italia, Giuseppe Cacace & Alfredo Fiorillo, 15, Italy, 2019
Détours, Christopher Yates, 16, Belgium, 2019
Etreintes, Justine Vuylsteker, 5, France – Canada, 2018
Jewelry Junky, Felix Meinhardt, 7, Germany, 2018
Kids, Michael Frei, 9,  Switzerland, 2019
Kim, Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin, 4, France, 2018
Lay them Straight, Robert Deleskie, 19, Canada, 2018
Let’s go to Antarctica!, Gonzaga Manso, 5, Spain, 2018
Limbo, Daniel Viqueira, 15, Spain, 2018
Mother of, Gan de Lange, 10, Israel, 2018
On the other side, Zulma Rouge, 12, France, 2018
Probably Dead, Ivan Grgur, 12, Croatia, 2019
Ramén, Rubén Seca, 10, Spain, 2019
Relicious, Eugenio Villani & Raffaele Palazzo, 8, Italy, 2019
Sunscapades, Ben Mitchell, 5, UK, 2018
The Fear Of Drawing, Hugo Morel, 5, France, 2019
The Imminent Immanent, Carlo Francisco Manatad, 14, Philippines – Singapore, 2018
The role, Farnoosh Samadi, 10, Iran, 2018
The traffic separating device, Johan Palmgren, 15, Sweden, 2018
You are overreacting, Karina Paciorkowska, 4, Poland, 2018
Zain, Pello Gutiérrez, 12, Spain, 2018

Produced by:

Produced by:

With the support of:

With the support of:

In collaboration with:

In collaboration with: