6th edition – 2007

6th edition
Magma Film Festival

For the sixth edition the number of submissions to the preselection set the record of 558, the four festival days are followed by more than 1000 spectators and, on the whole, the national and international guests are 26. Good audience response is also achieved by the festival within the festival, Giro Giro Corto, a competitive section focused on short films designed for teenagers or made by teenagers. Also successful is the special section Magma devotes to the three European festival partnerships: the Istanbul Short Film Festival, the Festival El Ojo Cojo Madrid and Budapest Short Film Festival
The jury awards the Lorenzo Vecchio Prize to the German Astrid Rieger for the short film Mammal.
A prestigious judging panel presided over by the director Giuseppe Piccioni (Fuori dal mondo, Luce dei miei occhi, La vita che vorrei), along with the screenwriter Federica Pontremoli (Il Caimano, Giorni e nuvole), the actress Valentina Lodovini (L’amico di famiglia, A casa nostra), the producer and distributor Anastasia Plazzotta and the editor Gianni Lari (Le mani sporche).

International Competition

International Competition

Here you can find the list of the selected short films:
NARRATIVES

Contracuerpo, Eduardo Chapero-Jackson
Demain la Veille (Waiting for yesterday), Julien Lecat & Sylvain Pioutaz
Girl from Moscow, Mika J. Ripatti
Homo Homini Lupus, Matteo Rovere
Ladenhüter, Felix Stienz
Love close-up, Sebastian Voinea
Love Forever, Andrei Tanase
Mammal, Astrid Rieger
Mi tio Paco, Tacho Gonzalez
Namibia, Brasil, Miguel Silveira
O Noua Casa, Alecsandru Andrei Nastoiu
One Hundredth of a Second, Susan Jacobson

ANIMATIONS

Bloom, Srinivas Bhakta
Coucou Clock, Francois Cailleau
De la Vista Nace el Amor, Miguel Anaya Borja
El viaje de Said, Coke Rioboo
Fische und Schiffe, Axel Brötje
Jantar em Lisboa (Dinner in Lisbon), André Carrilho
Los Pecadores, Pablo Polledri
Not The End, Clemens Steiger
Only Love can break your Heart, Christoph J. Kellner
Sold Out, Gerrit van Dijk & Marie José van der Linden
The little dictator, Peter Lowey

DOCUMENTARIES

A Snowy Day, Hossein Jehani
As is their wont, Galina Adamovich
Foreigners, Ayala Sharot
Giovanni e il mito impossibile delle arti visive, Ruggero di Maggio
Kohtaamisia Kuubassa (Confrontations in Cuba), Arto Halonen
Shanghai Shanghai, Liu Zhenchen
The Man Who Never Leaves the Island, Daghan Celayir
Urime, la lingua salvata, Giuseppe Tumino

EXPERIMENTALS

Aika, Nelly-Eve Rajotte
De Manzanas y peras, Juan J. Moreno
Flutter, Juha Van Ingen
Ministry Messia, Gints Apsits
Plac, Ana Husman
Promenade d’après-midi, Claire Walka
Selo ou não Sê-lo (To be or not to bee), Isabel Aboöm Inglez
The Children of the Other Lands, Nazli Eda Noyan & Daghan Celayir
The Occupant, Elise Simard
The Procedure, Jonas Ungar

OUT OF COMPETITION

A Noiva do Gigante, Nuno Amorim
Animalia, Tommaso Cerasuolo & Marco Fantozzi
Armando, Massimiliano Camaiti
Come a Cassano, Pippo Mezzapesa
Coup de Foudre, Vincent Primault
Die Schwarze Kolonne, Andreas Schaap
El amor a las 4 de la tarde, Sebastián Alfie
Eternal Skin, Edoardo Lugari
I love you…?, Eirini Konstantinidou
In the woods, Maja Djokic
La preziosa anima di Fausto, Antonio Zucconi Filippo Fraternali
Love On Track, Alison Heather
Massima punizione, Lorenzo Garzella & Filippo Macelloni
Noemi, Fabio Ferro & Sydney Sibilia
Offerte speciali, Gianni Gatti
Sunday for a song, Christian Breuer
True Colours, Barney Elliott

PHOTOS

Produced by:

Produced by:

With the support of:

With the support of:

In collaboration with:

In collaboration with: